Section 440.192(2)(i) is the section on which the misguided doctrine is based. It reads as follows:
[…] The belief that a physician’s prescription must accompany every petition for benefits seeking authorization of medical care has taken on religious doctrine status. This blog attempts to debunk the doctrine.

A petition for benefits is the workers’ compensation equivalent of a complaint in the civil law arena. It is the vehicle used to initiate litigation against the employer and its insurance carrier (E/C).

Section 440.192, Florida Statutes outlines the information that must be identified or itemized in every petition for benefits. Its purpose is to enable E/C to make informed decisions.

Section 440.192(2)(i) is the section on which the misguided doctrine is based. It reads as follows:

The type or nature of treatment care or attendance sought and the justification for such treatment. If the employee is under the care of a physician for an injury identified under paragraph (c), a copy of the physician’s request, authorization, or recommendation for treatment, care, or attendance must accompany the petition.

Practitioners and judges have come to interpret this section as requiring a doctor’s written request with every claim for medical care. They interpret the two sentences as being intertwined.