- harassing or terminating an employee because of his or her protected member status (e.g., race, color, religion, national origin, age, sex);
[…] This blog will address the first element of a §440.205 retaliatory discharge claim.
Florida does not recognize a common law tort for retaliatory discharge. Scott v. Otis Elevator Co., 572 So.2d 902, 903 (Fla. 1990). Hence, the statute is the only remedy available to address an employer’s challenged conduct, and since it is in derogation of common law, it must be construed strictly. Carlile v. Game & Fresh Water Fish Comm’n, 354 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1977); Jenks v. State, 582 So.2d 676 (Fla. 1st DCA), review denied, 589 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1991).
§440.205 reads as follows:
Coercion of employees.—No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.