Articles Posted in Car, Truck & Motorcycle Accidents
[…] Hope is crushed like the vehicle in this blog. The declarations page of a motor vehicle insurance…
Florida PIP Insurance Payments Satisfying Health Insurance Deductible
When motor vehicle accidents cause serious personal injuries, it is not uncommon for PIP benefits to exhaust before all necessary medical care has been received. When health insurance carrying a large deductible is available, does the amount paid by PIP count against the deductible? The likely answer is Yes. However,…
Graves Amendment Does not Apply to Loaner Vehicles
49 U.S.C. Sec. 30106 (the “Graves Amendment”) shields those “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles [when] there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner” from vicarious liability for the rented or leased vehicle. Sec. 30106(a). Given this language, does…
Florida Automobile Insurance Policies – Classes & Terms
Typically, Florida automobile insurance policies recognize two classes of insureds. Mullis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.