Articles Posted in Workers’ Compensation
[…] Some catastrophically injured Florida workers qualify for both workers’ compensation permanent total disability benefits (PTD) (F.S. 440.15(1)) and taxpayer funded Social Security Disability (SSD) benefits (42 U.S.C. s. 423). The compensation rate for PTD is 66-2/3% of the claimant’s average weekly wage (AWW) (440.14) payable bi-weekly until age 75. SSD is paid monthly until converting to Social Security Retirement…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Employee’s Duty Under Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law to Report Accident

Florida’s workers’ compensation statute of limitations, Section 440.19 Florida Statutes, is not the only time bar to bringing a workers’ compensation claim. Section 440.185(1) time bars a claim not reported to the employer “within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury.” The statute contains four exceptions: (a) The employer or…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Why Reasonable Carrier-Paid Attorney’s Fees Are Reasonable and Necessary

ISSUE: Whether section 440.34 Florida Statutes, recently modified by the Florida Supreme Court in Castellanos v.