Updated:
[…] The theory was that the similar events tended to show a failure by the entity to remedy a known problem. According to Florida’s Third District Court of Appeals, this evidence is no longer relevant. Publix Supermarkets, Inc. v. Santos, So.3d , 38 FLW D1656 (Fla. 3rd DCA 7-31-2013).

To arrive at this conclusion, the court compared the old transitory foreign substance statute, § 768.0710, Fla. Stat. (2009), with its replacement, § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2010). Section 768.0755(1) states,

“[i]f a person slips and falls on a transitory substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”