Florida Injury Attorney Blawg
[…] Where the potential exists, safety procedures and safety devices should be in place. HYDROGEN SULFIDE: Known as sewer…
2012 Florida Legislature Seeks to Eliminate Rights of Medical Malpractice Victims
As if the arbitrary and capricious damage caps already on the books were not enough, the 2012 Republican-controlled Florida Legislature is moving forward with legislation designed to keep those harmed by medical negligence from ever being compensated for their losses. Senate Bill 1506 will allow doctors to get patients to…
Graves Amendment Does not Apply to Loaner Vehicles
49 U.S.C. Sec. 30106 (the “Graves Amendment”) shields those “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles [when] there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner” from vicarious liability for the rented or leased vehicle. Sec. 30106(a). Given this language, does…
Preventing Speaking Objections During Depositions – Florida Law
A deposition is the gathering of sworn verbal testimony under oath.