Florida Injury Attorney Blawg
[…] Close

Florida Injury Attorney Blawg

Updated:

Graves Amendment Does not Apply to Loaner Vehicles

49 U.S.C. Sec. 30106 (the “Graves Amendment”) shields those “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles [when] there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner” from vicarious liability for the rented or leased vehicle. Sec. 30106(a). Given this language, does…

Updated:

Preventing Speaking Objections During Depositions – Florida Law

A deposition is the gathering of sworn verbal testimony under oath.