Florida Injury Attorney Blawg
[…] A patient’s medical records enjoy a confidential status by the right to privacy in Article I, Section 23 of the Florida Constitution. State v. Johnson, 814 So. 2d 390, 393 (Fla. 2002). “Florida law, however, also recognizes that this confidentiality right is not absolute, and provides for the disclosure of…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Time to Overturn Florida’s Medical Malpractice “Free Kill” Statute

Civil disputes arising from death due to negligence are governed by statutes 768.16-768.26, known as the “Florida Wrongful Death Act.” Section 768.17 sets forth the legislative intent of the Act: “It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors…

Updated:

Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Florida Workers’ Compensation SSD Offset and Attorney’s Fees