Articles Posted in Car, Truck & Motorcycle Accidents
[…] The insurance carrier may argue that because PIP payments do not equal payments from the insured, the deductible has not been satisfied. This argument is a red herring. It is not a matter of the insured being out-of-pocket, only that the billed amount (or “allowed amount” – see below) meets the deductible. Our position is that the deductible calculation should be the same whether the insured paid the bills, owes the money, or the bills were paid by PIP or some other source, perhaps another health insurance carrier.
Continue reading

avis rental agency.jpg49 U.S.C. Sec. 30106 (the “Graves Amendment”) shields those “engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles [when] there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner” from vicarious liability for the rented or leased vehicle. Sec. 30106(a).

Given this language, does the Graves Amendment shield car dealerships from vicarious liability for accidents involving loaner vehicles?