Jeffrey P. Gale, P.A. // Volunteer Immunity in Florida for Simple Negligence
[…] 4. involves misconduct for which the volunteer has been found to have violated a federal or state civil rights law; or

5. occurred when the volunteer was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.

The gravamen of the federal law is that volunteers are immune from liability for simple acts of negligence. In contrast, volunteers under Florida’s law are not immune from liability for damages caused by simple acts of negligence. Campbell v. Kessler, 848 So. 2d 369 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

In speaking of volunteer immunity, section 768.1355 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1)    Such person … shall incur no civil liability for any act or omission by such person which results in personal injury or property damage if:

(a) Such person was acting in good faith within the scope of any official duties performed under such volunteer service and such person was acting as an ordinary reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances. 
What subsection (a) describes as being disqualifying is nothing more than simple common law negligence. Here is Florida’s negligence jury instruction. It is a restatement of the common law:

401.4  NEGLIGENCE

Negligence is the failure to use reasonable care, which is the care that a reasonably careful person would use under like circumstances. Negligence is doing something that a reasonably careful person would not do under like circumstances or failing to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under like circumstances.

Under common law and this jury instruction, only individuals who fail to act with ordinary reasonable prudence will be found liable in tort. This means that individuals who act with ordinary reasonable prudence will not be found negligent and, therefore, do not need a special immunity statute to avoid liability. This makes the protections purportedly afforded under the Florida Volunteer Protect Act illusory.

This conclusion is confirmed by the Florida Senate in its 2011 analysis of the Florida Act.

The bill also provides that the volunteer and the source that provides compensation, if the volunteer is not acting as an agent of the source, may not incur any civil liability for any act or omission by the volunteer which results in personal injury or property damage if other specified criteria in Act are also met [bold added].