Continue reading
[…] It covers the damages that you are legally responsible for, and provides a legal defense if someone sues you for damages.)

Continue reading

pinoccioFlorida employers with four or more employees must maintain workers’ compensation insurance or a statutorily prescribed alternative. §440.055 Florida Statutes (2015). An employer who fails to maintain the coverage may nevertheless be sued by an injured employee for workers’ compensation benefits or, in the alternative, the employee may proceed at common law to recover damages for injury or death. §440.06 Florida Statutes (2015). When sued at common law, the non-compliant employer “may not … defend such a suit on the grounds that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant, that the employee assumed the risk of his or her employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the employee.” §440.06 Florida Statutes (2015).

To limit or avoid the cost of workers’ compensation insurance, Florida employers sometimes understate payroll and/or purposely mischaracterize employees as independent contractors. Independent contractors are not employees. §440.02(15)(d).

Continue reading