Continue reading
[…] We were recently contacted by a woman who sustained severe injuries from striking a tree after swerving to avoid hitting a dog. She had UM/UIM insurance, but because the dog, of course, was not operating an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle, the coverage was not triggered. By contrast, had the woman swerved to avoid colliding with a so-called phantom vehicle which had cut her off, the prerequisite for UM coverage would have been met.

These are straightforward examples. Some are not.

Continue reading

scales of justiceIn previous blogs, we addressed the first and second elements of a Section 440.205 Florida Statutes wrongful retaliation/termination cause of action. This blog will address prong the third element.

§440.205 reads as follows:

Coercion of employees.No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.

Case law has broken this cause of action down into the following elements:

  1. The employee engaged in a statutorily protected activity;
  2. An adverse employment action occurred; and
  3. The adverse action was causally related to the employee’s protected activity.

Russell v.